Friday, October 8, 2010

"Lil Valentine"

Yes, it's been a while since I've last posted, but, all is well!!

We had an ultrasound today, and since we do not want to know what we are having we let the ultrasound tech know that. Everything is measuring perfectly!! I'm sooo excited, as I was VERY worried that something would be terribly wrong with the baby. "lil valentine" weighs in at approximately 12 ounces, which is right on target! I didn't ask how long it was (OHHH how I really don't like the "it" word LOL). We did learn that lil one has already developed it's personality!! It is already sucking its thumb, and is very cute! but I'm concerned with breaking the habit, for the record, neither of my other 2 ever sucked their thumbs!! It is a lil wiggle worm too, as I had already told my hubby it LOVES to rock and roll!! always moving, I guess it's dancing, who knows!!

now for my usual weekly thing, that I havent' done in a few weeks!

How far along? 21 weeks

Total weight gain/loss: +4 (this is a total)

Maternity clothes? yes!! and boy are they comfy!

Sleep: it's ok for now

Best moment this week: today's ultrasound!!

Movement: yes! all the time!!

Food cravings: no cravings

Gender: it will be a surprise

Labor Signs: not at all

Belly Button in or out? In

What I miss: being comfy

What I am looking forward to: the next dr. appt in 2 weeks

Weekly Wisdom: quit worrying

Milestones: I've made it halfway!! Now to reach viability which is Nov. 1st!


I'm enjoying this pregnancy now, hopefully I can enjoy the rest of it too! I'm thinking since the weather is better it's helping me out!!

have a great week!
Leigh

2 comments:

Dana said...

Awesome news! When you didn't post anything for a couple weeks I was kinda worried. Glad everything is looking good. Congratulations!

The Cochran Crew said...

YAY!!!!! Almost to viability baby!!! So happy for you!!!!!!!!!